Three's Company - Janet Wood

Janet Wood, portrayed by Joyce DeWitt, was often depicted as the more intelligent, "reliable" roommate as a counterpart to the more ditzy blondes Chrissy, Cindy and Teri. While early episodes focused on her self-consciousness over being less endowed and more uptight than the blondes, later episodes explored her personal and professional ambitions as well as her propensity to overreact, or even become hysterical, to a given situation (ie. "The Case of the Missing Blonde").

Janet Wood on

When shooting "Three's Company", Joyce DeWitt always wore pants, pantyhose or tights, refusing to work bare-legged. Though this caused conflict between her and the show's producers, it endeared her to hosiery manufacturers, and she became the spokeswoman for L'eggs pantyhose in the late 1970s. 

Janet Wood in

Joyce DeWitt - Janet Wood

Birth Name: Joyce Anne DeWitt

Birth Date: April 23, 1949 

Birth Place: Wheeling, West Virginia, USA

Height: 5' 3½"

DeWitt went to Ball State University in Muncie, Indiana before moving to UCLA where she received her master's degree (in acting - really). 

After college, she worked as a legal secretary while going from audition to audition.

She auditioned as Fonzie's girlfriend on "Happy Days" but didn't get the part (too short and too young). Although she didn't get chosen for that part , she did receive an offer from ABC a few weeks later. She had her a choice of two comedy pilots, but only 24 hours to choose. She hurriedly read both scripts and chose the one about a guy living with two girls. She chose well - the other show never sold. 

DeWitt had been in numerous plays but became familiar to everyone as the sensible, down-to-earth, football jersey wearing, brunette roommate Janet Wood.

Joyce DeWitt as Janet Wood

Less than 5'4" tall, Joyce was a cheerleader in high school, where she first developed her acting skills. 

Janet Wood

On July 4, 2009, Joyce DeWitt was arrested in El Segundo, California for DUI. According to reports, police pulled her over after she drove past a barricade near a park. An officer arrested DeWitt after he became suspicious that she had been drinking and administered a field sobriety test. She was booked at the police station, cited, and released on her own recognizance. She pled no contest to misdemeanor DUI a year later. 

Janet Wood