Pamela Hensley on Buck Rogers

Pamela Hensley as Princess Ardala

The character of Princess Ardala, as portrayed by Pamela Hensley, simply oozed sex. 

Always slinky to the extreme and wearing the least amount of clothing possible, Royal Princess of the dreaded Draconian Empire, and daughter of Draco, was both fascinated by and admired Buck Rogers - who much to her frustration continually refused her sexual advances.

Although the sexually charged princess only appeared in three episodes ("Awakening," "Escape From Wedded Bliss" and "Ardala Returns"), the beautiful and erotic Hensely and her character's complicated and engaging relationship with Buck made a lasting impression. 

Pamela Hensley - Princess Ardala

Birth Name: Pamela Gail Hensley

Birth Date: Glendale, California, USA

Birth Place: October 3, 1950

After three years of intensive theatrical training  with the world-famous Royal Academy of Dramatic Arts in London, Universal signed her to a seven-year contract, followed by guest roles in such leading TV dramas as "Columbo", "McMillan & Wife", "McCloud" and "The Rockford Files".

She appeared in various television shows and movies in the 1970s, including James Caan's live-in lover in the science fiction action film "Rollerball". Next came "Doc Savage: The Man of Bronze", in which she was an exotic Indian maiden who saved the title hero's life.

She starred on "Marcus Welby, M.D." from 1975–1976, but is best known for her roles as Princess Ardala on "Buck Rogers in the 25th Century" and C.J. Parsons on "Matt Houston".