Gates McFadden on Star Trek The Next Generation

Gates McFadden as Commander Beverly Crusher, M.D.

Commander Beverly Cheryl Crusher, MD, (née Howard) was the chief medical officer aboard the USS Enterprise-D. She briefly left her post as CMO of the Enterprise-D to become head of Starfleet Medical, only to return shortly after.

Dr. Crusher was born as Beverly Howard in Copernicus City on Earth's moon but her distant ancestors hail from Scotland. Orphaned as a young child, Beverly was raised by her grandmother who inspired her to a career in medicine.

Widowed at the age of 30, Crusher was the mother of Wesley Crusher. During her time aboard the Enterprise she had several romantic interludes with various alien men despite the obvious, ongoing attraction between Captian Picard and herself. 

Dr Beverly Crusher on Star Trek

An accomplished dancer, thespian and playwright, Beverly formed a theater troupe and produced several classic and original plays, sometimes to the dismay of the crewmembers she sought to fill the roles. 

Crusher and Deanna Troi became very good friends and could often be seen working out together, provoking various male erotic fantasies. 

Birth Name: Cheryl Gates McFadden

Date Of Birth: March 2, 1949

Place Of Birth: Cuyahoga Falls, Ohio

Height: 5' 8"

McFadden attended Brandeis University, graduating cum laude with a bachelor of arts in theatre arts, then moved to Paris and studied theatre with actor Jacques Lecoq. 

After returning from France McFadden often worked for Jim Henson productions a as a choreographer. As a way of distinguishing her acting work from her choreography, she was usually credited as "Gates McFadden" as an actress and "Cheryl McFadden" as a choreographer.

Gates McFadden was cast as Dr. Beverly Crusher on “Star Trek: The Next Generation” for inaugaral season in 1987. The Crusher character was to be a love interest for Captain Jean-Luc Picard but was fired after one season. She was replaced by actress Diana Muldaur as the Enterprise's Chief Medical Officer but didn't make it to the third season due to a lack of chemistry. McFadden was approached to return for the third season and after a phone call from co-star Patrick Stewart, was persuaded to reprise her role.

In addition to appearing in other television projects, McFadden has taught at several universities, including Brandeis, Harvard, Purdue, Temple, the Stella Academy in Hamburg, and the University of Pittsburgh). 

As of August 2010, she was listed as an adjunct faculty member in the School of Theater at the University of Southern California and has been Artistic Director of Ensemble Studio Theatre of Los Angeles since January 2009. During her tenure she spearheaded the building of the Atwater Village Theatre Collective, a new two-theater space in Los Angeles.

She appeared in "The Hunt for Red October" as Jack Ryan's wife Caroline, who inexplicably had an English accent, though nearly all of her scenes were cut from the final print.